TranslFac Logo

Home

Download

Statistics

Examples

Help

Contact

Center for Computational Systems Medicine
leaf

Gene Summary

leaf

Translation studies in PubMed

leaf

Exon Skipping Events

leaf

Expression

leaf

Expression Regulation

leaf

Associated Genes

leaf

Protein 3D Structure

leaf

Protein-Protein Interaction

leaf

Mutations

leaf

Prognostic Analysis

leaf

Gender Association

leaf

Age Association

leaf

Related Drugs

leaf

Related Diseases

Translation Factor: ELAVL4 (NCBI Gene ID:1996)


Gene Summary

check button Gene Summary
Gene InformationGene Name: ELAVL4
Gene ID: 1996
Gene Symbol

ELAVL4

Gene ID

1996

Gene NameELAV like RNA binding protein 4
SynonymsHUD|PNEM
Cytomap

1p33-p32.3

Type of Geneprotein-coding
DescriptionELAV-like protein 4ELAV (embryonic lethal, abnormal vision, Drosophila)-like 4 (Hu antigen D)ELAV like neuron-specific RNA binding protein 4Hu antigen Dparaneoplastic encephalomyelitis antigen HuD
Modification date20200320
UniProtAcc

P26378


check button Child GO biological process term(s) under GO:0006412
GO IDGO term
GO:0006417Regulation of translation
GO:0005840Ribosome
GO:0006412Translation


check button Gene ontology of translaction factor with evidence of Inferred from Direct Assay (IDA) from Entrez
PartnerGeneGO IDGO termPubMed ID


check button Inferred gene age of translation factor.
GeneInferred gene age group among (0 - 67.6], (67.6 - 355.7], (355.7 - 733], (733 - 1119.25], >1119.25
ELAVL4(0 - 67.6]


Top


Translation Studies in PubMed

check button We searched PubMed using 'ELAVL4[title] AND translation [title] AND human.'
GeneTitlePMID
ELAVL4..


Top


Exon Skipping Events

check buttonSkipped exons in TCGA and GTEx based on Ensembl gene isoform structure.
* Click on the image to open the UCSC genome browser with custom track showing this image in a new window.
For more annotations, please visit our ExonSkipDB.
all structure

check button Open reading frame (ORF) analsis of exon skipping events based on Ensembl gene isoform structure.
* Click on the break point to see the gene structure around the break point region using the UCSC Genome Browser.
ENSTExon skip start (DNA)Exon Skip end (DNA)ORF
ENST000003718235064276050642864Frame-shift
ENST000003718235065943650659590Frame-shift
ENST000003718235066310050663139In-frame

check button Exon skipping position in the amino acid sequence.
ENSTExon skip start (DNA)Exon Skip end (DNA)Len(transcript seq)Exon skip start (mRNA)Exon Skip end (mRNA)Len(amino acid seq)Exon skip start (AA)Exon Skip end (AA)
ENST0000037182350663100506631391608959997380245257

check button Potentially (partially) lost protein functional features of UniProt.
UniProtAccExon skip start (AA)Exon Skip end (AA)Function feature start (AA)Function feature end (AA)Functional feature typeFunctional feature desc.
P263782452571380ChainID=PRO_0000081583;Note=ELAV-like protein 4


Top


Expression


check buttonGene expression level across TCGA pancancer
all structure

check buttonGene expression level across GTEx pantissue
all structure

check buttonExpression level of gene isoforms across TCGA pancancer
all structure

check buttonExpression level of gene isoforms across GTEx pantissue
all structure

check buttonCancer(tissue) type-specific expression level of Translation factor using z-score distriution
all structure

check buttonDifferential expression between tumor and matched normal (in the cancer types with more than 10 matched samples)
all structure
Cancer typeTranslation factorFCadj.pval
STADELAVL4-4.81569175270450.00879816571250558
KIRCELAVL4-1.003922298443695.67077560181782e-08
LUADELAVL4-3.363734990230056.5815976201703e-06


Top


Expression Regulation


check buttonTranslation factor expression regulation through miRNA binding
Cancer typeGenemiRNATargetScan binding score (Context++ score percentile)CoefficientPvalue


check buttonTranslation factor expression regulation through methylation in the promoter of Translation factor
all structure
Cancer typeGenemethyl group bmethyl group aDEG pvalavg methyl in bavg methyl in aavg exp in bavg exp in a
LGGELAVL4230.02257716052030180.5456176121832130.669975611611104-0.194268287393171-0.275818335724168
LUADELAVL4230.005005789151077060.5278804948216340.666390393356644-0.159213638709565-0.0458339064799172

check buttonTranslation factor expression regulation through methylation in the gene body of Translation factor (positive regulation)
all structure
Cancer typeGenemethyl group bmethyl group aDEG pvalavg methyl in bavg methyl in aavg exp in bavg exp in a
PRADELAVL4320.009774320169471840.6644893874643870.483625-0.12606664160476-0.39004258524631

check buttonTranslation factor expression regulation through copy number variation of Translation factor
all structure
Cancer typeGeneCoefficientPvalue
SKCMELAVL4-0.0218023030.024972724
THYMELAVL4-0.0495400850.025044505

Top


Associated Genes


check button Strongly correlated genes belong to cellular important gene groups with ELAVL4 (coefficient>0.8, pval<0.05, node color based on FC between tumor and matched normal). Significantly associated important genes in the individual cancer types. * Cell metabolism gene: cell metabolism genes from REACTOME (black edge), IUPHAR: drug target genes from IUPHAR (blue edge), Kinase: human kinase genes (brown edge), CGC: cancer gene census genes (orange edge), TSG: tumor suppresor genes (purple edge), Epifactor: epigenetic factors (light blue edge), TF: transcription factors (green)
all structure
Cancer typeGene groupTranslation factorCorrelated geneCoefficientPvalue
COADCell metabolism geneELAVL4SNAP250.8019707243.71E-75
COADCell metabolism geneELAVL4GNAO10.8055575892.58E-76
COADCell metabolism geneELAVL4ST8SIA30.8591162333.80E-97
COADCGCELAVL4CTNND20.8004892921.10E-74
COADCGCELAVL4PHOX2B0.8852868179.29E-111
COADCGCELAVL4ATP2B30.8112732263.26E-78
COADCGCELAVL4CDH100.8079394964.25E-77
COADIUPHARELAVL4SLC7A140.887374375.51E-112
COADIUPHARELAVL4PTPRZ10.8041957667.14E-76
COADIUPHARELAVL4PCSK20.850091854.45E-93
COADIUPHARELAVL4ATP2B30.8112732263.26E-78
COADIUPHARELAVL4GABRG20.8316272561.56E-85
COADIUPHARELAVL4SLC5A70.8421727471.01E-89
COADIUPHARELAVL4SLC18A30.8324990847.21E-86
COADTFELAVL4FOXD30.8077284934.99E-77
COADTFELAVL4PHOX2A0.8621165741.46E-98
COADTFELAVL4SOX100.8323404798.30E-86
COADTFELAVL4PHOX2B0.8852868179.29E-111
COADTSGELAVL4PHOX2A0.8621165741.46E-98
COADTSGELAVL4FOXD30.8077284934.99E-77
COADTSGELAVL4CMTM50.8122977151.47E-78
GBMEpifactorELAVL4ACTL6B0.8193150046.34E-43
GBMTFELAVL4SCRT10.8227337631.46E-43
PAADCell metabolism geneELAVL4SNAP250.8114405074.38E-44
PAADCell metabolism geneELAVL4GNAO10.8402357615.41E-50
PAADCell metabolism geneELAVL4GPR1190.8097043689.22E-44
PAADCGCELAVL4FAM135B0.8154835187.50E-45
PAADCGCELAVL4CDH100.8059981574.41E-43
PAADEpifactorELAVL4ACTL6B0.8115916984.10E-44
PAADIUPHARELAVL4CACNA1B0.8529840865.36E-53
PAADIUPHARELAVL4GRIA20.8613983753.86E-55
PAADIUPHARELAVL4SLC7A140.8832389781.97E-61
PAADIUPHARELAVL4CHRNB20.8863706511.95E-62
PAADIUPHARELAVL4SLC4A100.8018146992.48E-42
PAADIUPHARELAVL4GJD20.8153867027.82E-45
PAADIUPHARELAVL4GPR1190.8097043689.22E-44
PAADIUPHARELAVL4KCNB20.8097477529.05E-44
PAADIUPHARELAVL4PCSK20.8111269485.01E-44
PAADIUPHARELAVL4SLC6A170.8113747364.50E-44
PAADIUPHARELAVL4GRIA30.8147127411.05E-44
PAADIUPHARELAVL4SLC6A40.8079696441.93E-43
PAADIUPHARELAVL4MAP3K150.8155404817.31E-45
PAADIUPHARELAVL4GABRG20.8183494662.09E-45
PAADIUPHARELAVL4KCNH60.8055626645.29E-43
PAADKinaseELAVL4MAP3K150.8155404817.31E-45
PAADTFELAVL4NEUROD10.8075168722.33E-43
PAADTFELAVL4RFX60.8629215141.53E-55
PAADTFELAVL4ST180.859046021.58E-54
PAADTFELAVL4MYT1L0.8308423256.06E-48
PAADTFELAVL4INSM10.8047798867.32E-43
PAADTSGELAVL4DUSP260.8057424344.90E-43
READCGCELAVL4PHOX2B0.8460980426.62E-30
READIUPHARELAVL4CNGA30.8027587537.26E-25
READIUPHARELAVL4SLC7A140.8433966461.51E-29
READIUPHARELAVL4SLC5A70.8311803395.20E-28
READTFELAVL4PHOX2B0.8460980426.62E-30
READTFELAVL4SOX100.8395082994.80E-29
READTFELAVL4PHOX2A0.8197179681.12E-26
READTSGELAVL4FHL10.8164562522.59E-26
READTSGELAVL4PHOX2A0.8197179681.12E-26


Top


Protein structure


check button Protein 3D structure
Visit iCn3D.


Top


Protein-Protein Interaction


check button Protein-protein interaction networks
* Overlap between up-regulated DEGs (log2FC<-1 and adj.P<0.05) and STRING PPI network (center: Translation factor, node: DEGs, edges: weighted by -log2(adj.P))
all structure

check buttonOverlap between down-regulated DEGs (log2FC>1 and adj.P<0.05) and STRING PPI network (center: Translation factor, node: DEGs, edges: weighted by -log2(adj.P))
all structure
check button
* Edge colors based on TCGA cancer types.

check button* Overlap between DEGs (log2FC>1 and adj.P<0.05) and STRING PPI network per cancer (center: Translation factor, node: DEGs, node color: log2FC, edges: weighted by -log2(adj.P))
all structure
Cancer typeTranslation factorInteracting protein coding geneFCadj.pval
BRCAELAVL4CSF2RA-2.510065298856050.000111245050869078
HNSCELAVL4G3BP11.154701672921630.000481783007217019
BLCAELAVL4GNG3-2.05957792137280.002838134765625
THCAELAVL4CSF2RA-1.233910678113260.00492925389458784
THCAELAVL4USP241.055503820244040.00650758354344202
CHOLELAVL4GAP43-1.650612836772450.01171875
UCECELAVL4LGALS41.366652987819710.015625
HNSCELAVL4GAP43-5.425804541450740.0291841810949336
ESCAELAVL4EIF4A1-1.245380731992850.0419921875
KIRCELAVL4USP24-1.918556019471941.38674564399926e-11
PRADELAVL4G3BP1-4.298839611894022.3360983838936e-06
LUADELAVL4GAP43-1.377178146069773.39403697895003e-06
LUSCELAVL4CSF2RA-7.736870626130454.28240904037329e-08
THCAELAVL4NRN11.878918244589444.34082003868401e-07
BRCAELAVL4NRN1-2.780796206976825.43746186277972e-31
STADELAVL4G3BP1-3.963772902738266.0301274061203e-05
BRCAELAVL4IGF2BP1-1.1192646365866.55843695441879e-13
BRCAELAVL4GNG3-1.265237551360546.77131714453856e-09
KICHELAVL4EIF4A11.144855833095718.16583633422851e-06
LUSCELAVL4NRN1-1.880418071801979.83302840544139e-05


check button Protein-protein interactors with this translation factor (BIOGRID-3.4.160)
PPI interactors with ELAVL4
EWSR1, NXF1, PHF20L1, DGUOK, NTRK1, Hnrnph1, Sfpq, G3bp1, Igf2bp1, IGF2BP1, SART3, STAU1, FBXW11, SYNCRIP, VCP, PPT1, CSK, Smn1, ATP8B4, ADAMTS18, CSNK2A1, TUB, RNF41, CCDC140, FAU, RPL26L1, ZC3H11A, E4F1, PNRC2, GOLGA8A, H2AFB2, RPL19,


Top


Mutations


check button Clinically associated variants from ClinVar.
GeneChrPositionRefSeqVarSeqRefSeeqVarTypePathogenicDiseaseVarInfo
ELAVL4chr150610767GAsingle_nucleotide_variantUncertain_significanceHigh_myopiaSO:0001583|missense_variant,SO:0001619|non-coding_transcript_variantSO:0001583|missense_variant,SO:0001619|non-coding_transcript_variant


check button nsSNVs with sample frequency (size of circle) from TCGA 33 cancers.
all structure


check button SNVs and Indels
GeneCancer typeChromosomeStartEndRefSeeqMutSeqMutation typeAAchange# samples

check buttonCopy number variation (CNV) of ELAVL4
* Click on the image to open the original image in a new window.
all structure

check buttonFusion gene breakpoints (product of the structural variants (SVs)) across ELAVL4
* Click on the image to open the UCSC genome browser with custom track showing this image in a new window.
all structure


check button Fusion genes with this translation factor from FusionGDB2.0.
FusionGDB2 IDDiseaseSampleHgeneHchrHbpHstrandTgeneTchrTbpTstrand
100632N/ABY798206CDR1chrX139866259+ELAVL4chr150666827+
100632BRCATCGA-E2-A1LS-01AFOXJ3chr142776721-ELAVL4chr150642761+
100632N/ACD652387WDHD1chr1455457973-ELAVL4chr150519494-
100635BRCATCGA-D8-A1JA-01AZCCHC11chr153018603-ELAVL4chr150642761+


Top


Prognostic Analysis


check button Kaplan-Meier plots with logrank tests of overall survival (OS)
all structure
Cancer typeTranslation factorCoefficentHazard ratioWald test pvalLikelihool ratio pvalLogrank test pval# samples


Top


Translation factor and Gender


check button Differential gene expression between female and male. (Wilcoxon test, pval<0.05)
all structure
Cancer typeTranslation factorpvaladj.p
LUSCELAVL40.005176979483304930.14
HNSCELAVL40.007124307376176190.19
ACCELAVL40.01453537912453450.38
TGCTELAVL40.01540036215620190.39
THYMELAVL40.02168011254096020.52
KIRPELAVL40.04215862373534920.97

Top


Translation factor and Age


check button Differential gene expression between young and old age groups (Wilcoxon test, pval<0.05)
all structure
Cancer typeTranslation factorpvaladj.p
GBMELAVL40.008465373983707980.27
LGGELAVL40.001708857680625730.056
SKCMELAVL40.04876657686780951
CESCELAVL40.04839634962033181

Top


Related Drugs


check button Drugs targeting genes involved in this translation factor.
(DrugBank Version 5.1.8 2021-05-08)
UniProtAccDrugBank IDDrug nameDrug activityDrug typeDrug status

Top


Related Diseases


check button Diseases associated with this translation factor.
(DisGeNet 4.0)
Disease IDDisease Name# PubMedsDisease source